Knitting Knonsense

Musings and meanderings of a gal who already has too much stuff on her plate - but will move the lima beans over to make room for a blog! Posts won't be on a regular basis at first - but hopefully one day I'll catch up to myself!

My Photo
Name:
Location: New Bern, North Carolina, United States

Ravelry ID: OkinawaOtter

Sunday, November 25, 2007

The Lawson Store

Lawson - Japan's answer to 7-11 or Circle k.....here are some of the goodies we got there this past weekend!

Apple Taffy stuff - this stuff is so good - because it tastes like REAL apples, not fake Jolly Rancher apple taste - like biting into a juicy apple....mmmmmmmmm! Don't get me wrong - I love green Jolly Ranchers as much as the next gal, but sometimes you gotta taste a REAL flavor. Same for grape flavors here - grapes taste like grapes - the old fashioned kind with seeds in the middle - a pain in the tookus to eat maybe, but oh so delicious PURPLE seeds-in Concord grapes! (I'm drooling here.....pass the Japanese candies - quick!)

Milky Chocolate Balls - haha hehe yeah yeah oh grow up!!! - I love the graphics on their candies - almost like 1950s America, not that I was around then, but I've seen pictures! - and these candies are so good - I thought they would be crunchy, like malted milk balls - but the inside is a chewy milk flavored candy. Yes, milk flavored candy - there is actually a LOT of that over here! Milk hard candy, milk flavored cookies, milk taffy....yum yum - you save a whole lot of calories eating cookies if they already taste like milk! And everyone thought the Japanese people stay so thin because of their healthy fish, vegetable and rice diets - bah! I've stumbled upon the real secret - milk flavoring!

ok - got a cold? Tired of those menthol cough drops? Try THESE on for size! Top (red wrapper) is called "Hyper Mint"
The purple one is "Grape" - not sure if they taste like Concord grapes - I'm TRYING to get a sore throat so I can check them out LOL
and the one on the bottom is a local citrus fruit called "Shikwasa", like a sour orange. Bring on the colds - we've got good medicine!

Chocolate covered papaya - yes, the land of healthy living is just as guilty as we are of gilding the proverbial lily - sure, papaya is good all by itself, even good FOR you! - but hey! let's add some chocolate - there is a method to their madness - if you cover something in chocolate, you'll eat more of it - therefore you get more health benefits.....that's what I keep telling myself anyway!



Hmmmmm.....I like the concept - and I enjoyed the first 5 minutes of chewing this gum - but then it hit me - chewing Jasmine or Rose gum is NOT yummy, it's like chewing one of those hanging car air fresheners. It was a neat thing to see (and try) and apparently if you chew it longer than I did, it will even whiten your teeth! Next!!!
Wow! Yummy! VERY yummy grapefruit gummies! I just wonder if I eat enough of them if they will have the same effect as grapefruit in real life and make me a size 3?!? I do know there are LOTS of grapefruit flavored things here - and not too many hefty locals, so it really may BE the one diet that really works! I'm gonna get back to you after about 10 more bags of these things and let you know if you can eat grapefruit candy for the same results...I certainly hope so but am not holding my breath!

More milk flavored goodies - for those of you who don't know, Pocky are cookie sticks, dipped in chocolate. There are all sorts of flavors, dark chocolate, milk chocolate, pineapple, strawberry and more! There are even pocky that are made especially for MEN! One thing about pocky is this - they are ALL tasty! Oh my goodness, I just remembered a couple other flavors.....green tea, strawberry cheesecake, and Tahitian vanilla! Be right back -gotta run to Lawson! (just kidding - I can finish this post before I leave!)


ok - here we go - MORE cookies with chocolate - how CAN a girl go wrong over here? These mushrooms also come in several different flavors...a lot of the flavors seem to be determined by the seasons, i.e. cherry in the spring, peach flavors lots of things in the fall, and it just makes me think that they actually use REAL FRUIT to flavor their candy - get the heck outta here! I didn't know ANYONE still did that! Maybe that's why the grape candy tastes like grapes, and the apple candy makes you wanna grab a bushel and run off to the orchard to pick some apples! YUM!!
ok folks - that's all for now - how do you like that - a knitting blog with no knitting content! I warned ya! :O)
Hugs to all and see ya at Ravelry!

Tuesday, October 30, 2007

I'm in the IN crowd!!!

at Ravelry! I am so excited - what an awesome group.....I've been a member for a whole 2 days now - and can't seem to tear myself away from the computer! At least, maybe I'll BLOG more often so everyone can see what's going on in my life! :) Oh yeah - my Ravelry username is knittingknonsens - I couldn't fit the final "e" in there.....:)

Labels:

Sunday, February 11, 2007

Topsy Turvy Hearts Dishcloth




Topsy Turvy Hearts dishcloth
©2007 by Rhonda K. White
materials:
size 7 straight needles
worsted weight cotton yarn

~@~ ~@~ ~@~ ~@~ ~@~ ~@~

cast on 37 stitches

rows 1-6: (k1,p1) across to last stitch, k1
row 7: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p27, k1, (p1 k1) twice
row 8: (k1,p1)twice, k29, (p1,k1) twice
rows 9-10: repeat rows 7 & 8
row 11: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p5, k1, p5, k2, p1, k2, p5, k1, p5, k1, (p1,k1) twice
row 12: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1,k1) twice
row 13: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p4, k3, p3, k7, p3, k3, p4, k1, (p1,k1) twice
row 14: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1, k1) twice
row 15: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p3, k5, p2, k7, p2, k5, p3, k1, (p1,k1) twice
row 16: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1,k1) twice
row 17: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p2, k7, p2, k5, p2, k7, p2, k1, (p1,k1) twice
row 18: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1, k1) twice
row 19: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p2, k7, p3, k3, p3, k7, p2, k1, (p1,k1) twice
row 20: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1, k1) twice
row 21: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p3, k2, p1, k2, p5, k1, p5, k2, p1, k2, p3, k1, (p1,k1)
twice
row 22: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1, k1) twice
row 23: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p27, k1, (p1,k1) twice
row 24: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1,k1) twice
row 25: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p3, k2, p1, k2, p5, k1, p5, k2, p1, k2, p3, k1, (p1,k1)
twice
row 26: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1,k1) twice
row 27: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p2, k7, p3, k3, p3, k7, p2, k1, (p1,k1) twice
row 28: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1,k1) twice
row 29: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p2, k7, p2, k5, p2, k7, p2, k1, (p1,k1) twice
row 30: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1,k1) twice
row 31: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p3, k5, p2, k7, p2, k5, p3, k1, (p1,k1) twice
row 32: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1,k1) twice
row 33: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p4, k3, p3, k7, p3, k3, p4, k1, (p1,k1) twice
row 34: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1,k1) twice
row 35; (k1,p1) twice, k1, p5, k1, p5, k2, p1, k2, p5, k1, p5, k1, (p1,k1) twice
row 36: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1,k1) twice
row 37-50: repeat rows 9-24
row 51: (k1,p1) twice, k1, p27, (k1,p1) twice
row 52: (k1,p1) twice, k29, (p1,k1) twice
row 53-58: (k1,p1) across to last stitch, k1
bind off and weave in ends!

Saturday, September 16, 2006

The 100 Yen Store

I've discovered the 100 yen store - there is one about 1 mile away from me! - and they just have the COOLEST stuff there! For those of you who aren't hip to the yen rate - it is currently about 120 yen to the dollar - so everything is about oh um I dunno - but it's less than a dollar, that's for sure LOL!

First, we have bento supplies -
which is just a cute name for styrofoam containers for carrying your lunch - but they're adorable! Check out the little fish shaped containers (at the bottom left of the picture) with the red lids - those are to put soy sauce in - tres clever! :o)




aren't these cardboard baking pans adorable? I haven't tried them out yet - but will be sure to post my reactions once I do! I know that some of the muffins we've bought from local bakeries are baked in these - and I just love the idea of disposable baking pans that are functional yet pretty!

How about these AWESOME erasers?!? I've never seen such cute erasers in my life - and a lot of them are actually scented - like pineapple, or apple, banana, or strawberry! There are clay erasers, critter erasers, Hello Kitty erasers, fruit and sushi and vegetable erasers, and even decadent little dessert erasers! Some of the erasers are even little "puzzles" that you can take apart and (hopefully) put back together - I love Japanese office/school supplies!

Real live tawashi - Japanese scrubbing brushes - I've even found some of the crochet pattern books for tawashi, but I'll talk about that at a later time! These brushes are very cute, but I haven't opened any of them up and used them yet - mainly because they're so cute I don't want to ruin them - but it really is the Japanese way to use these brushes to clean - WITHOUT cleansers or soaps - because the chemicals are not good for the land!

yes - I found yarn and needles at the 100 yen store - the yarn only comes in white, black, and beige, and the needles only come in size 6 - but they are bamboo needles and are actually quite nice - way better than I would have expected for 100 yen! The yarn is antibacterial yarn - which is what the tawashi pattern books call for - so I shall have to get some deciphering done and make up some tawashi!

I'm really not sure what my plan is for this plastic cherry garland - but it's just kitschy enough to be something I would use in my kitchen somehow, so we shall see!

I really didn't need this little wire "bascket" but found the spelling so charming that I just HAD to buy it!

Thursday, September 07, 2006

Where the heck have I been?


Busy busy busy - but we are finally settling into our new home in Okinawa Japan! It's VERY hot here, and humid, and it rains just about every single day - but I love it! There are so many new sights and smells and sounds - it's just awesome!
We've seen gigantic flies - well, ONE gigantic fly, and it was dead, but after I tell you how big it was - you'll understand when I say - I'm kinda HAPPY it was dead when I found it!!! It measured approximately 4 inches from wingtip to wingtip, and was approximately 4 inches long - a FLY!!!!! It was crazy to see all of it's bazillion eyes - so big!!! EEEEWWWWW!
There are also LOTS of snails here, most of them seem to be your regular cute little snails - but THESE ones are gigantic - and they make a horrible scary sucking squiching noise when you touch them - shudder - but I still like 'em of course LOL! Ginger (the dog) thinks they're TOYS, until she gets close and they retreat, VERY noisily, into their shells - then she turns tail and runs haha!
Lizards are also running rampant around here - at night you can hear them making their little "chucka chucka chucka" noises - if you don't know what I'm talking about - they puff out their necks and make a kinda squawky noise - hmmmm - maybe I should make a sound bite and insert it in here LOL! Geckos are good luck though - so we all LIKE them - oh yeah - except for Tim who came walking, VERY rapidly, outta the shower the first night we were here. HUGE EYES. Trying to sound calm. "There's a gigantic lizard in the shower". I laughed, and he said, "is he gonna BITE me?" - of course, I had to laugh again LMAO! Mr. big bad Marine, veteran of wars and racetracks - scared of a little lizard! OK, in all fairness, it wasn't THA

Thursday, May 25, 2006


Yayyyyy! I've been published!!! Here is a picture of my new leaflet published by Leisure Arts:0)
I'm not sure how long it will take before it is in stores - but you can order it directly from Leisure Arts if you're so inclined!
I'm so excited - my feet haven't touched the ground since I first saw it online at www.leisurearts.com on Tuesday this week!

Wednesday, January 25, 2006

Bathtime Blossoms


Ooooooh! I’m in love with these Evelyn Clark “Bathtime Blossoms” patterns. I’m not sure that I would want anyone to wash their hiney with them, as they are a little more work and a LOT more concentration than lots of OTHER patterns that could be used for such purposes, but who am I to judge if someone wants to pamper their hiney!?! I used Paton’s Bumblebee Baby Sport yarn and size 3 needles, and they are just SO pretty! There is a third one in the set, and also 3 soap sacks, but I haven’t gotten around to those just yet!
My new trick for knitting cloths with baby sport cotton on size 3 needles is to pull out the ole double points, put some point protectors on the ends (ummmmm, only put a point protector on ONE end of each needle :oP)…and knit away to your hearts’ content with nice short needles…a LOT less strain!!!! Now, of course this won’t work if you have a LOT of stitches – but these cloths are worked in short rows and have only 25-30 stitches or so at any one given time on the needles :o)